Wendell Park Primary School

Welcome to our school

Cobbold Road, London, W12 9LB

020 8743 1372

admin@wendellpark.lbhf.sch.uk

Staff Team 2020/2021

 

Leadership

Julie Howarth - Executive Headteacher of Wendell Park Primary School and Kenmont Primary School

Designated Child Protection & Safeguarding Officer 

head@wendellpark.lbhf.sch.uk

Rosie Peters - Deputy Headteacher

Designated Child Protection & Safeguarding Officer, Early Years and Aspire2Shine Leader

Early Years and Key Stage 1

SEND

 

Elena Hough - Deputy Headteacher

Designated Child Protection & Safeguarding Officer, Curriculum, Communication and Assessment

Key Stage 2, Data Protection Officer

SEND, Youth Mental Health First Aider

 

ehough3.205@lgflmail.org 

 

Key Stage 2

Key Stage 2 Leaders: Chloe Harman (Year 5) and ayan yusuf (year 6) 

Year 6 Staff:

ayan yusuf - Year 6 ruby class teacher

Maths and Year 4/6 Lead

Charlotte Fairclough - Year 6 Amethyst Class Teacher

Enrichment, Art and Design & Technology Lead

MATTHEW WILLIAMS - YEAR 6 LEARNING SUPPORT TEACHER

Reading Lead

carol eavis - Year 4/6 teaching assistant 
kim sweeney - year 6 teaching assistant, Lead First Aider and ELSA
daniel phillipson - year 6 teaching assistant

Year 5 Staff:

Chloe Harman - Year 5 amber Class Teacher

Science and Year 3/5 Lead

Hayley Douglas - Year 5 PEARL Class Teacher

PE and Sports Lead

 

luke hearn - year 5 learning support teacher

 

 

abi spurway - year 5 teaching assistant

 

Ewelina  dos santos - Year 3/5 Teaching assistant

Year 4 Staff:

Nick Morgan - Year 4 graphite Class Teacher

English Lead

Rosina Permaul - Year 4 GARNET Class Teacher

Music and Foreign Languages Lead 

Meg stewart - Year 4 LEARNING SUPPORT TEACHER
farah malouk - year 4 teaching assistant
Natasha alexander-grose - Year 4 teaching assistant

YEAR 3 STAFF:

Katie Martin - Year 3 Jet Class Teacher

History and Geography Lead

PENNY COTTEE - YEAR 3 TURQUOISE CLASS TEACHER
Jemma Johnson - Year 3 Learning Support Teacher

Assistant Headteacher (Teaching & Learning)

 

Rachida Terzi - Year 3/5 teaching Assistant 
cassie wilson - year 3 teaching assistant

Key Stage 1

Key Stage 1 Leader: Martina Sladkova 

Year 2 Staff:

Martina Sladkova - Year 2 Sapphire Class Teacher

Key Stage 1 and Computing Lead 

GEORGIA ROGERS-COLTMAN - YEAR 2 OPAL CLASS TEACHER

 

MADELINE HOLGATE - YEAR 2 LEARNING SUPPORT TEACHER
Lynda Ayoub - Year 2 OPAL CLASS Teaching Assistant

 

brooke tolson - YEAR 2 SAPPHIRE CLASS TEACHING ASSISTANT

Year 1 Staff:

CLODAGH BUTTIMER - YEAR 1 PAUA CLASS TEACHER

 

CHARLOTTE TIDD - YEAR 1 AQUAMARINE CLASS TEACHER

 

LAUREN MCKENNA - YEAR 1 LEARNING SUPPORT TEACHER

Julie Stapleton - Year 1 Aquamarine Class Teaching Assistant and lead first aider
Tina Batchelor - Year 1 Paua Class Teaching Assistant and elsa
Reece laville - Year 1 Learning support assistant
adrian rose - Year 1 Learning support assistant

 

 

Early Years

Early Years Leader: louisa trandafilovski

Reception Staff:

 

Louisa Trandafilovski - Reception Moonstone Class Teacher (Mondays to Thursdays)

Early Years Lead and PSHE and Healthy Schools Lead

Youth Mental Health First Aider

Rizvi Malique - Reception Moonstone Class Teacher (Thursdays and Fridays)
megan snipp - Reception diamond Class Teacher

Phonics Lead

Ida Afrifa - Reception Diamond Teaching Assistant 
Hajiba Elazoua - Reception Moonstone Teaching Assistant
aleksandra stawska - reception learning support assistant
alex lawn - reception learning support assistant

Nursery Staff:

Amelia jessel- Nursery Teacher

 

Laura voyatzis - nursery teacher
Jackie Smith - Nursery Early Years Educator
Chanel Bailey - Nursery Early Years Educator
tejia henrie - Nursery teaching Assistant
rachel stewart - nursery teaching assistant

 

 

Specialist Teaching Provision

Josie Quested - Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator 

Lead First Aider and Youth Mental Health First Aider

april bunbury- Music Teacher (mondays, tuesdays and wednesdays)
 richard ajayi  - PE Coach 
francesca cairns - french teacher (Wednesdays and thursdays)

School Office

Barbara Williams - School Business Manager
Sandra Griffin - Administrative Officer
Amy O'Callaghan - Administrative Assistant
Tony Bailey - Site Manager

Mid-day Meals Supervisors:

somia ahmed, sevgi k, julie francis

 

Out of School Childcare

Roz Thompson - Manager
Playworkers - Julia Fry, Anne Byrne, Reece Laville, sevgi K
 

Wendell Park Family Centre

Julie Francis